Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from July, 2011

Peaceful...

This is a lake not far from our home. I just LOVE it there. It is so very peaceful and beautiful. It's not the beach but it's not bad. :) It's the local water resevoir so no motorboats and no swimming allowed which helps aid the quietness and peacefulness about the place. I've found myself pulling this picture up on the computer screen (this week especially!) just to gain a measure and moment of peacefulness because boy oh boy, it ain't in great supply around here this week! :(

My mom has offered Sean and I another date night this Friday night (that makes 2 this month!!) because she can see we sorely need to just get away together and gain our footing back. Parenting is hard enough but throw RAD into the equation and WOWZA!

I think we might stop by this lake on our way out to dinner. It would be a great place to just sit, pray and re-focus and shake off some of that dirt and grime that has accumulated from this battle to gain ground in a broken heart. Prayers ALWA…

Splash!!

Oh my goodness, isn't he a riot?! He wants to wear these goggles every time he swims even though he doesn't put his head under. He reminds me of a mad scientist or something. LOL!



Say CHEESE!! :) The first day Gabi got into the pool she was TERRIFIED! She held on to me with a death grip. But now, she is all about swimming! She goes under water, LOVES to be thrown up in the air, and can hold her own in a swim race. She's come a long way baby! :)
Kyalynn has surprised me the most with the pool. She LOVES it! She started putting her head under a second at a time and now she can swim under water! She loves to climb on someone's back and say "take a breath, take a breath" and then you go under and so does she. She laughs and laughs. Just a day or so ago she decided seeing her brother and sister being thrown up looked like fun so she wanted to do it too. I was nervous about it at first and she did gulp some water a couple of times but now she has it down and comes up…

MOBILE....

It's finally happened....Samuel T. is WALKING!!! Woot! Woot! He would take a couple steps (2-3) and fall down and just stay down and crawl. Then last Sunday my dad held out his toy and kept moving backwards and Samuel took 6 steps easily but continued to prefer his gorilla crawl instead. :) I'm not sure exactly when, why or how but he just started walking all.over.the.place! I gotta admit...we were smitten before but seeing this boy walk just makes us fall in love with him even more. He is so stinkin' cute! He is soooo proud of himself too. Tonight he decided to walk past the toys, the ride-on cars and head down our long (and very steep!) driveway. Ah, our boy, full of vision and adventure! LOL!

Are you setting a backdrop??

God wants our availability and obedience to Him simply because He asks. Our availability allows us to do the things that we can do to set a backdrop for God to do the mighty things only He can do.  ~David Nasser~

Oh my, we can testify to that!! Here are 5 mighty things only He could orchestrate....






and join together into a beautiful symphony!


A Free Gift...

Grace is like an unlimited credit card with Jesus paying the bill. ~David Nasser~
Who doesn't love a free gift? Paul tells us that grace is our free gift and there isn't any small print to read or contracts to fulfill. (Romans 6:23) We can't earn this grace....no amount of good deeds or good words or good doings can earn this grace because it is too wonderful to be earned!! (Titus 3:3-7) Boy am I ever thankful for that! Oh how loved, truly loved we are by Christ! God's incredible grace is like a deep well that never runs dry. It's worth is far more than we could ever pay but God in His love for us offers it to us day after day for free. Yes this grace is free to us but it cost Jesus His life. When we are quick to take this grace for granted and live life for ourselves we cheapen the value of this gift. When we realize the immeasurable value of this gift and what it costed and allow this truth to soak into the depths of our souls, we are changed. Then incredible thi…

I'm so EXCITED!!

 If you've read my blog for any length of time you know that I am blessed each year to attend Women of Faith with my "girls". My aunts, cousins, mom, mother-in-law, and assorted good friends gather together for a weekend of laughter and learning. My aunt graciously hosts our large bunch and gets us moving in the right direction. (Have I mentioned directions are NOT my forte? No wonder I was given a GPS for Christmas! LOL!) We all look so forward to this weekend all year and some of us even begin counting down to the next years event as we are driving home from this years! :) 
I LOVE Women of Faith! God has done remarkable things in me (and so many others!) at these events. I can still remember sitting beside my sister-in-law watching Steven Curtis Chapman singing and God speaking loudly to my heart. That was a memorable weekend for me in so many ways. He never fails to do something in me every time I go. That's why I am so very EXCITED and humbled to have been chose…

First Shave...

I decided that since the girls always get to have their hair done and we paint fingernails and toenails the boys needed something of their own. So...we instituted "barber shop" for them. They lathered one another up and then "shaved" using an old laminated card. They loved it! In fact, Connor had 5 shaves and Nolan 3! LOL! The girls somehow got in on the action and Gabi had her first shave as well. :) Kyalynn just liked having her face covered in shaving cream.  Well, they had fun and it kept them busy and laughing for quite a while! Success in my book! :)



Just look at that clean shaven face. LOL!

Beaming....

Kyalynn started her Therapeutic Riding class this week. She was so stinkin' excited! You know this girl and animals...she couldn't wait to get on "her horse". :) She had to wait a bit while the horse was getting ready to go and she was yelling and trying to break free from the helpers. I was so impressed by how well they handled her!  She had no fear AT ALL about getting on the back of this big horse. She loves R.D. her horse and prays for him often. She took to riding like a duck on water. LOL! She couldn't stop beaming from ear to ear and everytime she'd go past us she'd say "hi mommy, hi daddy, look at me, I'm riding a horse." She is so cute! The teacher told me that Kyalynn was singing away to the horse but not loud enough for them to hear what song she was singing. Kyalynn was truly in her "happy place" atop that beautiful, brown mare.
Until now I didn't really know much about therapeutic riding and its' benefits. It…

Toxic....

1tox·ic adj\ˈtäk-sik\ Definition of TOXIC 1: containing or being poisonous material especially when capable of causing death or serious debilitation  2: exhibiting symptoms of infection or toxicosis 3: extremely harsh, malicious, or harmful  http://www.merriam-webster.com God has graciously been pulling back layer after layer of yuck in my life as I deal with the yuck in my sons' life. I'm telling ya....it HURTS!  God gave me a visual of why this is so necessary: when my kids have a splinter in their finger I have to get it out or else it will fester and cause more problems down the road. It hurts them temporarily as I dig and poke but when the toxin is removed from their finger, the healing begins. Like an onion, layer after layer is being stripped off and my eyes are being opened to the toxic emotions and feelings that have been festering in my heart. Of course some of them were very telling by my words and actions, but most of them have lurked silently in the depths hidden from vie…

Mommy, is my tongue green??

Um, yes, yes it is.  Cool, I bet I look like a lizard. Don't you want to take a picture of it? Of course Gabi! LOL!

To Start the Week...

This is an oldie but I'm telling you it's worth the 7 minutes. It's a true story and you can't help but imagine it and squirm and laugh. I have no idea what year this was taken but I can tell by the clothes and hair it was quite a while ago. LOL! I have the CD and we were listening to it tonight and decided we needed to see if there was a video. Too funny!!
Hope you enjoy it as much as we did! :)


:)

Another Eventful Night...

Ah...parenting, what a ride! LOL! So, last night as we all walked back into our house from the pool Kyalynn starts yelling and saying ouch. No one was wearing shoes and we just assumed she hurt her foot on a rock. After getting her dried off I checked her foot. Here she had stepped on a wasp or bee or something. Her foot was already swelling so I gave her B*nadryl. I fed the troops and went off for a bit on a walk. When I returned Sean came out to the deck and said (the words that bring dread to my heart pretty much every time) "you'd better come look at this." Kyalynn was covered, and I mean covered everywhere, with welts and hives. Her eyes were swollen (but not quite closed) her lips were swollen and (the part that concerned me most!) was her nose was swollen and had a bright red triangle surrounding it! I called the pediatrician to see if she felt the B*nadryl would kick in but when I told her about the nose thing she told me to get her to the hospital ASAP. I asked …

Life changing....

It's amazing and humbling to realize we each have the potential to change someone's life radically just by giving. Imagine if you lived in a third world country and you were born with a birth defect that could be easily corrected if you only had the money, but you don't. Enter Operation Smile

Listen to these statistics:   more than 200,000 children are born with a severe cleft condition each year — often unable to eat, speak, socialize or smile. In some places these children are shunned and rejected. And in too many cases, their parents can't afford to give them the surgeries they need to live a normal life. That's where they come in as an international charity providing much needed surgical services. Since 1982, Operation Smile — through the help of dedicated medical volunteers — has provided free surgeries to children around the world. As one of the most prominent children’s charities in the world and with a presence in over 60 countries, we are able to heal chi…

What Does Freedom Mean to You??

July 4th.....Freedom! I am so very thankful for all of our soldiers past, present and future for my freedoms they fight and die for.  I am so very thankful for my freedom that Jesus bought with His blood on that old rugged cross! July 4th is a day that I remember ALL I've been given through the sacrifice of another. And I'm so thankful!
What does freedom mean to you??